The Homestead and Medicaid Planning
[…] Although the regulation states only that adequate medical evidence may overcome these presumptions, the court in Anna W. v. Bane, 863 F. Supp. 125 (W.D.N.Y. 1993), held that the regulation was more restrictive than the SSI regulations (which control) regarding the circumstances under which a homestead may be considered an available resource because it did not consider a person’s “subjective intent to return home.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(c) provides that “if an individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her home without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no longer the individual’s principal place of residence.” The effect of the court’s holding is that the state is enjoined from enforcing the regulation as written, and must consider the subjective intent of a person to return home, regardless of whether the medical evidence indicates that the person is not reasonably expected to return home.